Saturday, July 25, 2015

Getting beefy beach bodies

  Greetings, young wizards!

  Well, it has been a busy couple weeks in the Spiral, what with finishing Wintertusk on my necromancer, Victoria Ravenblood. She has now returned to Celestia to continue the main story line, which I've been working on for, like, a year now :P

 At first I thought these guys were mecha-reptilians and I was like :D
 But then I realized they were eels and I was like :(

  What else is new? Well, with the imminent return of That's Life!, my fiance and I have been training up Autumn and Zachary to keep them nice and limber. After all, they'll be doing a lot of running around in the next episode. I won't say much regarding the premise, but I can tell you it will be a grand adventure. And the journey along the way is quite enjoyable too!

  For my fiance's birthday I got him 30,000 crowns (which, by the way, are on sale for 25% off for the rest of summer -- a fantastic deal!), and this will be more than enough to unlock quite a good deal of areas. Right now we are working on the rest of Marleybone, and after that we will probably be knocking out a good deal of Grizzleheim.

If you look really closely, sometimes the Queen's guard actually blink.

  So far, our journey through Marleybone is only about halfway through. We've been struggling with the burden of all the tiny ridiculous side quests. This is the most back-and-forth world of all, and I'm truly remembering why it is my least favorite place in all of the Spiral. Well, except for the sights and sounds...

 Plus, this guy has the sweetest pair of shades.

   But the cool part of coming back during the Summer is that there are plenty of activities. In fact, we've even paid a visit to the Professor recently

 We were... kind of hounding him so he was dogging us out. Hahaha, woof.

  Other than that, not much else is new! Although we're constantly on the lookout for any good gear. Anyone know of a boss that drops some tough death gear for level 66-68 necromancer? Victoria is still using Malistaire's robes and I feel like I'm way behind everyone else!
  
  Well, until next time, safe journeys everyone!

Saturday, July 11, 2015

A word from Zachary Darkflame

New video is up! I hope this piques your curiosity and answers some questions :P



Live. Laugh. Journey.

Friday, July 10, 2015

Getting back on that unicorn

After about 6 hours of editing audio, finding/recording/editing video, and wishing I was a lot faster at doing these things, I finally have a product that I think will satisfy (and yet leave viewers wanting more).

Hang onto your hats. The wait has shortened but intensified.

#That'sLife!

A Grendel Dance Party

ETA: I've finally made a twitter for my Wiz101 stuff! @ACuriousReagent

It has been quite some time since my last update (5 whole years, omg!!), but I've finally been getting back into Wizard101 since the recent crown sale. Had a bit of fun today while trying to get rid of some of my Grizzleheim quests. Hope you enjoy watching as much as I enjoyed making :P



In other news, my hair has changed! Bet you didn't recognize little ol' Victoria Ravenblood, didja??

THEN:

 NOW:

I love a good transformation, don't you? :) Safe journeys, young wizards!

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Halloween

Oooh, it's the spoooky day before Halloween! I won't be online tomorrow so I have decided to post a Wiz101 poem I wrote for the occasion early :)

It's Halloween night in Wizard City! 
The sky is dark and the stars are pretty.
A heckhound howls at the light of the moon; 
the monster hour is arriving soon!
"Take care, young wizard!" Ambrose warns. 
"For in Dark Cave the Scarlet Screamer mourns."
All around the are ghoulish creatures, 
and a Ravenwood school full of trick-or-treaters.
On every street the feet pitter-patter. 
Wandering spirits moan and skeletons clatter.
Wizards dressed as ninja pigs are running past, 
gathering up candy fast, fast, FAST!
And I, avoiding Dark Cave, have fun with the rest, 
looking around to see whose costume is best.
The spiral is alive with laughter and fright. 
Oh, Halloween... such a wonderful night!

Have a great Halloween everybody!

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Filming closed, no more cast recruits.

Well today's filming was kind of fail. Only a couple people showed up and I was about to cancel but they brought a few friends so we managed to have a decent small group. Normally I wouldn't be very bothered by this but I had a very very bad night last night (think of your worst nightmare and then imagine how you'd feel if it almost happened to you), and even though I really, really wanted to cancel, I didn't because I didn't want to disappoint a bunch of people. Turns out a bunch of people disappointed me.

So I've decided I will not be taking extras in my videos anymore, I will only be using a couple friends as extras from now on. For those who actually care, I'm very sorry, I would really love to let more people be in my videos but it's just too hard working with other people on a "serious" project. Maybe someday I'll start a series that I don't care about the filming quality of but for now I'm just gonna focus on finishing this one on my own. I'd like to thank everyone who helped me today and everyone who's been in any of the episodes as well, you guys have really helped to make the series great and I hope you can understand my decision.

Anyhoodle, I actually did this filming before finishing the script for the episode (I tend to put the cart before the horse like that sometimes), so it will be quite a while before Ep. 4 is out, especially since I start school Monday so I won't have decent internet till the weekends. I will try to work on finishing the script in the meantime though, so there is some progress in that.

Um um um... what else... Oh, I'm going to see Scott Pilgrim today :D Should be a good distraction from what happened last night. And... hmm, well I think that's pretty much it.

Safe journeys, everyone!

Monday, August 9, 2010

Filming info for ep. 4 of That's Life!

Yup, it's that time again... filming time!

[x-posted from W101C]

Here's the info you need to know to be in the next episode of That's Life!:

DATE: Saturday, August 14th.
TIME: 1pm pacific time (look on google to convert it to your time zone)
PLACE: Life tower (NOT the life classroom this time. Life tower)
SERVER: Wu (subject to change during filming)

  • Anyone of any school is welcome to come (but preferably only people with text chat)
  • This time we will be allowed to wear our regular clothes (however pets and wands will still be unequipped)
  • Please listen to me and follow my rules when filming, so we can get it done quickly, hopefully in half an hour or less.
  • We start at least 5 minutes after the meeting time, try to get there on time if you wanna be in the episode!
  • If I make any changes to the date, I will make the updates on here or my blog so try to keep track of this post.
That's pretty much it! Everything else you need to know, I will tell you on the filming day. Hope to see you guys there!
 Safe journeys, everyone!

Saturday, August 7, 2010

Advice from Autumn - Celestica?

Here it is: my first question, answered via video! I jumped right on it because I know certain updates will be made to the game soon :)



In other news: There's a SyFy original movie premiering tonight called "Frost Giant". Although I don't think it's quite the same as the one we're familiar with...

 RAWR, I am... see-through?
 
Looks like a combination between Alien and the water spirit from Princess Mononoke. Well, I thought it was pretty interesting/lame looking. 

Safe journeys everyone!

A Spiral special :)

You know those little comics I did called Advice from Autumn? Well, I decided to bring it back, except with a little twist to it! So, if you would like to help me out (pretty please), leave me a question about the Spiral, any question at all, and Autumn will give you some of her professional advice. Also, if you do submit a question, go ahead and leave your wizard's name as well so that I can credit you :)

Ummm... oh yeah! Here's a video for it!



Safe journeys, everyone!

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Shame on me!

I've been away from the Spiral for a while now, and I apologize for lack of updates. I've been busy trying to register for Fall semester at my college (hopefully my final one!) and so I'm a bit stressed out. However, I'm still keeping up to date about all things Wizard 101, so yes I know about the increased server capacities and all that. Good for you KI! I'm so glad they're doing this prior to the release of Celestia. If the real release will be anything like the pre-world questline (and I know it will be), then we're gonna need all the server superpower that we can get!

Anyhoodle, in other news I'm still working on writing episode 4 of That's Life! (I use the word "working" loosely, since I kind of haven't written anything at all for it in days). It will be quite some time before filming for the next episode, probably a couple/few weeks, so I will tide you guys over with a short teaser of the script. Enjoy!


ZACHARY: Okay, so what's all this about?

AKITAME: As you most likely already know, your teacher Moolinda Wu is in quite a lot of trouble.

AUTUMN: Yeah, we gathered that.

AKITAME: But what you don't know, is why.

ZACHARY: No, we already know that too.

AKITAME: Oh? But how--

AUTUMN: Best not to ask reasons.

ZACHARY: We gave up doing that a long time ago.

AKITAME: I see. Well, then, you already know that we've exhausted our resources trying to find her.

AUTUMN: That we did not know.

ZACHARY: How is that possible? Mooshu is a world full of samoorais and martial artists! There's got to be someone who can look for her.

AKITAME: Ah, one would think so. And considering that we sent all our greatest masters, we thought so too. But there is nobody in Mooshu that is fit to rescue Moolinda Wu.

AUTUMN: Rescue? Hold on, you didn't tell us she was in grave danger! That puts a whole different spin on our mission.

AKITAME: What part of the word "Yakuza" does not suggest she could be in grave danger?

AUTUMN: Aren't you Mooddhists supposed to be peaceful? I figured what's the worst they could do?

AKITAME: We are Mooddhists, that much is true. But the Yakuza do not answer to him. And they go to great lengths for revenge.

ZACHARY: If you knew who we're talking about here then you'd be more worried for the people who have her...

AKITAME: Oh, I know Wu, alright. I know her well...

DUN DUN DUNNNN! Lol jk. But seriously, folks, this one's gonna be pretty epic. It's gonna be hard to keep topping the newest episodes with even better ones, but I'll certainly try! Lemme know what you think so far.

Safe journeys, everyone!